History

History
  • Summer 2011 and it’s rather ironic that 100 years of senior football at Stag Meadow should be celebrated by the birth of a brand new club, Windsor FC, which came to be following the sad demise after 118 years of Windsor & Eton FC. During the final death throes of the previous club it became apparent, following several well attended supporters’ meetings, that the will was there to continue to host a senior football club in Windsor for the community to embrace and, therefore, on February 4th 2011 WFC Football Community Development Ltd was registered with Companies House with the aim of achieving that objective. Founding Director Kevin Stott and a newly-appointed management committee then set about the long and sometimes arduous task of turning that dream into a reality.

    A business plan centred around self-sustainability was formulated and presented to the Football Association which eventually led to acceptance for the new club at level 5 of the non-league system and an allocation to compete in the Premier Division of the Cherry Red Records Combined Counties League for season 2011/12. Now the new club had been accepted it needed a name and invitations were extended to the people of Windsor to nominate and then vote on the new naming process and thus Windsor FC was born.

    Self-sustaining and community are the two key elements behind the ethos of the new setup and the provision of a 3rd generation artificial surface training area/small-sided games pitches at the Great Park end of the ground, when completed, will form the first brick in the foundations of the self-sustainability module as well as providing a much-needed facility for the community to use. The other main development thus far on the community side is welcoming on board the 34 teams and over 300 players of New Windsor Youth FC who will now be known as Windsor FC Youth, adopting the club badge and colours and providing a progression pathway from small-sided through to senior football for the youth of the town of Windsor.

    Other innovative community involvement schemes saw a charity partner displayed on our shirts instead of a sponsors’ name and we were proud to be involved with Alexander Devine Children’s Hospice Service.

    We continue to support both local and national charities by way of our Free Entry matches, most recently fundraising for the Windsor Homeless Project.

    We also have our very own club mascot ‘Scotty the Stag’ who regularly appears at local school fetes and other events publicising the club as well as supporting the fund raising activities of the club in general. In his spare time Scotty is becoming a bit of a celebrity taking part in races such as the Mascot Grand National and despite some close finishes is yet to claim his first win but if medals were given for effort then Scotty would be No.1 on the podium!

    Our founding season turned out to be a very exciting one, eventually finishing as runners-up to worthy Champions Guildford City in the league and we also made it to the semi-finals of the Berks & Bucks Senior Trophy so it was close but no silverware to show for it, although that is not entirely true as Ryan O’Toole won the Golden Boot as top scorer in the Premier Division and Hayden Wheelers’ efforts in editing our programme led to it being voted best programme in the Premier Division.

    Several weeks into season 2012/2013 a major decision to operate without a budget was taken to free up funds for the regeneration plans at the ground and the management team and all but three of the playing squad left immediately. Mick Woodham was appointed as our new manager and had two days to get together a squad before our next league game. Despite some heavy defeats early in his tenure as he built a squad of local youngsters the club never lost faith and Mick eventually put together a squad that was to finish a very creditable 6th in the league as well as another appearance in the semi-finals of the county Senior Trophy competition whilst our Under 18’s side made it all the way to the CCL’s Grant McLellan Youth Cup Final eventually losing to a very strong Camberley Town side.

    Recognition from the league away from football itself was achieved with a Groundsman of the Year award for the CCL and this was added to in August 2013 when our groundsman Lewis Clements won the FA Groundsman of the Year Award for the whole of Step 5 and 6 football nationally, something both he and the club are justifiably proud of whilst also giving some extra publicity to the CCL.

    This building process continued in 2013/14, and it was in this season that Mick Woodham guided us to our first ever trophy. A resounding 3-0 victory over Reading Town in the Berks & Bucks Senior Trophy Final. The success was repeated the following season when Woodham’s young guns defeated a talented Flackwell Heath side 3-2 in the final at Burnham FC’s Gore ground.

    The football club experimented with a Senior Reserve side for one season before committing to a long-term link up with the Cox Green Academy and the re-focusing on an Under 18 team. The aim to offer a clear path to all youngsters to the Senior First team.

    Over the past two seasons this approach has paid huge dividends. In 2017/18 Windsor FC made it through seven rounds of the FA Vase before losing to eventual runners-up Stockton Town in the Quarter Finals.

1st Team
  • 2011-12
    Joined Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
  • 2011-12
    Finished runners-up in Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
  • 2013-14
    Winners Berks & Bucks Senior Trophy
  • 2014-15
    Winners Berks & Bucks Senior Trophy
  • 2017-18
    Moved to Hellenic League
  • 2018-19
    Runner-up Hellenic League Cup
League
  • Season
    League
    P
    W
    D
    L
    F
    A
    Pts
    Pos
  • 2011-12
    CCL Premier Division
    42
    29
    9
    4
    124
    44
    96
    2/22
  • 2012-13
    CCL Premier Division
    42
    22
    5
    15
    103
    88
    71
    6/22
  • 2013-14
    CCL Premier Division
    42
    21
    7
    14
    98
    68
    70
    6/22
  • 2014-15
    CCL Premier Division
    40
    23
    4
    13
    96
    57
    73
    5/21
  • 2015-16
    CCL Premier Division
    42
    15
    10
    17
    71
    79
    55
    12/22
  • 2016-17
    CCL Premier Division
    44
    17
    10
    17
    78
    71
    61
    11/22
  • 2017-18
    Hellenic Premier
    38
    15
    7
    16
    75
    74
    52
    8/20
  • 2018-19
    Hellenic Premier
    36
    18
    6
    12
    67
    46
    60
    6/19
The FA Cup
  • Season
    Round
    Opponent
    H/A
    Score
  • 12-13
    FAC EPR
    Flackwell Heath
    A
    1-0
  • 12-13
    FAC PR
    Aylesbury
    A
    2-0
  • 12-13
    FAC 1QR
    Didcot Town
    H
    0-1
  • 13-14
    FAC EPR
    Newbury
    A
    4-1
  • 13-14
    FAC Pr R
    Highmoor IBIS
    H
    1-3
  • 14-15
    FAC EPR
    Brimscombe & Thrupp
    A
    2-1
  • 14-15
    FAC PR
    Godalming Town
    H
    0-2
  • 15-16
    FAC EPR
    AFC Dunstable
    H
    0-1
  • 16-17
    FAC EPR
    Bedfont Sports
    A
    2-3
  • 17-18
    FAC EPR
    Wembley
    H
    1-4
  • 18-19
    FAC EP
    Highworth Town
    H
    3-3
  • 18-19
    FAC EP R
    Highworth Town
    A
    2-1
  • 18-19
    FAC P R
    Cirencester Town
    A
    0-5
  • 19-20
    FAC EPR
    Reading City
    H
    0-3
The FA Vase
  • Season
    Round
    Opponent
    H/A
    Score
  • 11-12
    FAV 1QR
    Oxford City Nomads
    H
    3-0
  • 11-12
    FAV 2QR
    Flackwell Heath
    A
    1-3
  • 12-13
    FAV 1R
    Oxford City Nomads
    A
    1-2
  • 13-14
    FAV QR1
    Frimley Green
    A
    3-1
  • 13-14
    FAV QR2
    Camberley Town
    H
    4-0
  • 13-14
    FAV 1 R
    Whyteleafe
    A
    2-4
  • 14-15
    FAV 1QR
    Shrivenham
    H
    3-0
  • 14-15
    FAV 2QR
    Binfield
    H
    4-0
  • 14-15
    FAV 1R
    Highworth Town
    H
    1-4
  • 15-16
    FAV 1QR
    Ash United
    A
    2-0
  • 15-16
    FAV 2QR
    Royal Wootton Bassett Town
    H
    2-1 AET
  • 15-16
    FAV 1R
    Croydon
    H
    3-2
  • 15-16
    FAV 2R
    Hartley Wintney
    A
    1-3
  • 16-17
    FAV 1 QR
    Daventry Town
    A
    1-3
  • 17-18
    FAV 1QR
    Devizes Town
    H
    2-1
  • 17-18
    FAV 2QR
    Whitchurch United
    H
    8-0
  • 17-18
    FAV 1R
    Flackwell Heath
    A
    5-2
  • 17-18
    FAV 2R
    Erith Town
    A
    2-1
  • 17-18
    FAV 3R
    Walton & Hersham
    A
    2-1
  • 17-18
    FAV 4R
    Eastbourne Town
    A
    3-1
  • 17-18
    FAV 5R
    Hamble Club
    H
    2-0
  • 17-18
    FAV QF
    Stockton Town
    A
    0-2
  • 18-19
    FAV 2R
    Chichester City
    A
    2-0
  • 18-19
    FAV 3R
    Erith Town
    A
    2-1
  • 18-19
    FAV 4R
    AFC Uckfield Town
    A
    4-1
  • 18-19
    FAV 5R
    Biggleswade
    A
    1-6
  • 19-20
    FAV 2R
    Eastbourne Town
    H
    1-7
The Berks & Bucks Senior Cup
  • Season
    Round
    Opponent
    H/A
    Score
  • 17-18
    BBSC 1R
    Chalfont St Peter
    A
    3-2
  • 17-18
    BBSC 2R
    Newport Pagnell Town
    H
    2-0
  • 17-18
    BBSC 3R
    MK Dons
    H
    0-5
  • 18-19
    BBSC 1R
    Abingdon United
    A
    4-0
  • 18-19
    BBSC 2R
    Flackwell Heath
    H
    1-1 - 3-4 (P)
  • 19-20
    BBSC PR
    Wantage Town
    A
    3-1
  • 19-20
    BBSC 1R
    Marlow
    A
    1-1 - 5-6 (p)
The Berks & Bucks Senior Trophy
  • Season
    Round
    Opponent
    H/A
    Score
  • 11-12
    BBST 2R
    Shrivenham
    H
    A-A
  • 11-12
    BBST 2R
    Shrivenham
    H
    4-1
  • 11-12
    BBST QF
    Newport Pagnell Town
    H
    2-1
  • 11-12
    BBST SF
    Abingdon Town
    A
    3-3 - 4-5 (P)
  • 12-13
    BBST 1R
    Reading Town
    A
    2-1
  • 12-13
    BBST QF
    Binfield
    A
    2-0
  • 12-13
    BBST SF
    Flackwell Heath
    H
    2-3
  • 13-14
    BBST 1R
    Wantage Town
    H
    4-2
  • 13-14
    BBST QF
    Shrivenham
    H
    7-1
  • 13-14
    BBST SF
    Binfield
    A
    2-1
  • 13-14
    BBST F
    Reading Town
    N
    3-0
  • 14-15
    BBST 1R
    Reading Town
    A
    3-0
  • 14-15
    BBST QF
    Highmoor Ibis
    H
    5-0
  • 14-15
    BBST SF
    Newport Pagnell Town
    H
    3-2
  • 14-15
    BBST F
    Flackwell Heath
    N
    3-2 AET
  • 15-16
    BBST QF
    Newport Pagnell Town
    H
    1-3
  • 16-17
    BBST 1R
    Binfield
    A
    2-4
Combined Counties Premier Challenge Cup
  • Season
    Round
    Opponent
    H/A
    Score
  • 11-12
    PCC 1R
    Chessington & Hook United
    A
    3-1
  • 11-12
    PCC 2R
    Spelthorne Sports
    H
    1-2
  • 12-13
    PCC 1R
    Colliers Wood United
    H
    1-2
  • 13-14
    PCC 2R
    Alton Town
    H
    3-0
  • 13-14
    PCC 3R
    Sandhurst Town
    H
    6-1
  • 13-14
    PCC 4R
    Cove
    H
    3-0
  • 13-14
    PCC SF
    Hanworth Villa
    A
    4-5
  • 14-15
    PCC 2R
    Chertsey Town
    A
    7-0
  • 14-15
    PCC R3
    Ash United
    H
    8-1
  • 14-15
    PCC QF
    Worcester Park
    A
    3-1
  • 14-15
    PCC SF
    Camberley Town
    H
    1-2
  • 15-16
    PCC 1R
    Colliers Wood United
    H
    4-5
  • 16-17
    PCC 2R
    Epsom Athletic
    A
    5-1
  • 16-17
    PCC 3R
    Ash United
    A
    2-0
  • 16-17
    PCC QF
    Horley Town
    H
    2-0
  • 16-17
    PCC SF
    Epsom & Ewell
    A
    0-2
Hellenic League Challenge Cup
  • Season
    Round
    Opponent
    H/A
    Score
  • 17-18
    BSCC 1R
    Highmoor Ibis
    A
    2-0
  • 17-18
    BSCC 2R
    Flackwell Heath
    A
    3-2
  • 17-18
    BSCC 3R
    Chalvey Sports
    A
    2-0
  • 17-18
    BSCC 4R
    Easington Sports
    H
    4-1
  • 17-18
    BSCC SF
    Bracknell Town
    A
    1-2
  • 18-19
    BSCC 2R
    North Leigh United
    H
    5-1
  • 18-19
    BSCC 3R
    Holyport
    H
    2-0
  • 18-19
    BSCC 4R
    Moreton Rangers
    H
    2-1
  • 18-19
    BSCC 4R
    Cheltenham Saracens
    H
    3-0
  • 18-19
    BSCC SF
    Almondsbury
    A
    0-3
  • 18-19
    BSCC F
    Ascot United
    N
    1-3
  • 19-20
    BSCC 2R
    Woodley United
    A
    2-2 - 7-6 (p)
  • 19-20
    BSCC 3R
    Burnham
    A
    0-2
Hellenic League Floodlit Cup
  • Season
    Round
    Opponent
    H/A
    Score
  • 17-18
    FLC 2R
    Woodley United
    A
    5-0
  • 17-18
    FLC 3R
    Thatcham Town
    A
    1-3
  • 18-19
    FLC 2R
    Royal Wootton Bassett Town
    H
    4-0
  • 18-19
    FLC 3R
    Lyndney Town
    A
    3-1
  • 18-19
    FLC QF
    Binfield
    H
    1-4
  • 19-20
    FLC 1R
    Thame Rangers
    H
    5-0
  • 19-20
    FLC 2R
    Virginia Water
    H
    1-1 - 4-1 (p)
Under 18's
  • 2011-12
    Joined Allied Counties Youth Football League
  • 2012-13
    Runners-up Grant McLellan Youth Cup
  • 2016-17
    Runners-up Grant McLellan Youth Cup
  • 2018-19
    Runners-up Berks & Bucks Youth Cup
League
  • Season
    League
    P
    W
    D
    L
    F
    A
    Pts
    Pos
  • 2011-12
    Allied Counties East Division
    13
    3
    2
    8
    22
    35
    11
    7/8
  • 2012-13
    Allied Counties East Division
    16
    9
    2
    5
    32
    36
    24
    4/9
  • 2013-14
    Allied Counties East Division
    18
    13
    1
    4
    42
    21
    40
    2/10
  • 2014-15
    Allied Counties Premier Division
    14
    5
    4
    5
    29
    33
    19
    5/8
  • 2015-16
    Allied Counties Premier Division
    20
    0
    0
    20
    7
    144
    0
    11/11
  • 2016-17
    Allied Counties South Division
    18
    7
    3
    8
    42
    55
    24
    7/10
  • 2017-18
    Allied Counties East Division
    14
    9
    1
    4
    38
    31
    28
    3/8
  • 2018-19
    Allied Counties Central Division
    20
    9
    1
    10
    49
    56
    28
    7/11
FA Youth Cup
  • Season
    Round
    Opponent
    H/A
    Score
  • 12-13
    FAYC PR
    Chesham United
    A
    1-0
  • 12-13
    FAYC 1QR
    Thame United
    H
    6-0
  • 12-13
    FAYC 2QR
    Maidenhead United
    A
    0-4
  • 13-14
    FAYC PR
    Ascot United
    H
    1-9
  • 14-15
    FAYC PR
    Maidenhead United
    H
    0-3
  • 15-16
    FAYC 1QR
    Oxford City
    A
    0-10
  • 16-17
    FAYC PR
    Thame United
    A
    2-0
  • 16-17
    FAYC 1GR
    Bracknell Town
    H
    2-2 AET
    2-4 pens
  • 17-18
    FAYC 1RQ
    Alton Town
    H
    4-0
  • 17-18
    FAYC 2RQ
    Buckingham Athletic
    H
    4-7 AET
  • 18-19
    FAYC PR
    Binfield
    H
    5-1
  • 18-19
    FAYC 1QR
    Ascot United
    H
    1-2
  • 19-20
    FAYC 1QR
    Bedfont Sports Club
    A
    2-3
Allied Counties League Cup
  • Season
    Round
    Opponent
    H/A
    Score
  • 11-12
    ACLC R1
    Abingdon United
    A
    2-3
  • 12-13
    ACLC R2
    Wokingham Embrook
    H
    5-5 AET
    4-3 Pens
  • 12-13
    ACLC R3
    Slough Town
    H
    2-1
  • 12-13
    ACLC QF
    Holmer Green
    A
    0-5
  • 13-14
    ACLC R1
    Fleet Town
    A
    2-0
  • 13-14
    ACLC R2
    Thatcham Town
    A
    1-4
  • 14-15
    ACLC R 1
    Aylesbury
    H
    1-2
  • 15-16
    ACLC R1
    Carterton
    A
    1-5
  • 16-17
    ACLC R1
    Cove
    A
    6-2
  • 16-17
    ACLC R2
    North Greenford United
    A
    1-2
  • 18-19
    ACLC R
    North Greenford United
    H
    0-3
  • 19-20
    ACLC R1
    Holmer Green
    A
    19;45
The Berk & Bucks Youth Cup
  • Season
    Round
    Opponent
    H/A
    Score
  • 13-14
    BBYC 2R
    Taplow United
    A
    6-1
  • 14-15
    BBYC R 1
    Wokingham Embrook
    H
    7-0
  • 14-15
    BBYC R 2
    Maidenhead United
    H
    4-1
  • 14-15
    BBYC R 3
    Ascot United
    A
    1-2
  • 17-18
    BBYC R1
    Burnham Junior Lynx
    A
    2-2
  • 17-18
    BBYC
    Ascot United U17 Yankees
    A
    4-0
  • 17-18
    BBYC
    Finchampstead U17 Corinthians
    A
    7-0
  • 17-18
    BBYC
    Bracknell Town
    A
    1-3
  • 18-19
    BBYC 1R
    Bracknell Athletic U18 Phoenix
    H
    8-1
  • 18-19
    BBYC 2R
    Wokingham & Embrook U18 Rnagers
    A
    4-3
  • 18-19
    BBYC 3R
    Chalfont St Peter
    H
    4-2
  • 18-19
    BBYC 4R
    Chalfont Wasps
    H
    3-1
  • 18-19
    BBYC SF
    Flackwell Heath
    A
    1-1 - 4-3 (P)
  • 18-19
    BBYC F
    Thatcham Town
    N
    0-1
Grant McLellan Youth Cup
  • Season
    Round
    Opponent
    H/A
    Score
  • 11-12
    GMYC R1
    Ash United
    H
    4-1
  • 11-12
    GMYC R2
    Bedfont Sports (AET)
    H
    1-2
  • 12-13
    GMYC R1
    Knaphill
    A
    3-3 AET
    6-5 pens
  • 12-13
    GMYC R2
    Cobham
    A
    W/O
  • 12-13
    GMYC R3
    Horley Town
    H
    3-0
  • 12-13
    GMYC SF
    Cove
    A
    2-2 AET
    4-2 pens
  • 12-13
    GMYC Final
    Camberley Town
    A
    1-3
  • 13-14
    GMYC R1
    Cove
    H
    4-0
  • 13-14
    GMYC R2
    Knaphill
    H
    2-1
  • 13-14
    GMYC SF
    Bedfont Sports
    H
    0-1
  • 14-15
    GMYC R 2
    Chertsey Town
    H
    6-0
  • 14-15
    GMYC SF
    Bedfont Sports
    H
    0-2
  • 15-16
    GMYC R1
    Ashford Town (Mddx)
    H
    0-8
  • 16-17
    GMYC R1
    Cove
    H
    W/O
  • 16-17
    GMYC QF
    Knaphill
    H
    3-0
  • 16-17
    GMYC SF
    Balham
    H
    4-3
  • 16-17
    GMYC F
    Abbey Rangers
    N
    2-4
  • 17-18
    GMYC R1
    Manorcroft United
    H
    2-1
  • 17-18
    GMYC R2
    Camberley Town
    H
    1-2
Academy
  • 2016-17
    Joined Allied Counties Youth Football League
  • 2017-18
    Joined the National League U19 Alliance
  • 2018-19
    Competed in the Gothia Cup
League
  • Season
    League
    P
    W
    D
    L
    F
    A
    Pts
    Pos
  • 2016-17
    Allied Counties East Division
    20
    11
    1
    8
    52
    37
    34
    5/11
  • 2017-18
    National League U19 Alliance Division E
    20
    13
    2
    5
    65
    24
    41
    4/11
  • 2018-19
    National League U19 Alliance Division C
    18
    7
    2
    9
    47
    36
    11
    5/10
Allied Counties League Youth Cup
  • Season
    Round
    Opponent
    H/A
    Score
  • 16-17
    ACLC R1
    Academy
    H
    0-2
National League U19 Alliance League Cup
  • Season
    Round
    Opponent
    H/A
    Score
  • 17-18
    NLU19LC
    Academy
    H
    0-0 AET
    0-2 Pens
  • 18-19
    NLU19LC
    Academy
    A
    1-4
  • 19-20
    NLU19LC
    Academy
    H
    14:00
Gothia Cup
  • Season
    Round
    Opponent
    H/A
    Score
  • 18-19
    GothiaCup
    Academy
    A
    1-1
  • 18-19
    GothiaCup
    Academy
    H
    3-0
  • 18-19
    GothiaCup
    Academy
    H
    0-1
  • 18-19
    GothiaCup
    Academy
    H
    2-1
  • 18-19
    GothiaCup
    Academy
    H
    2-0
  • 18-19
    GothiaCup
    Academy
    A
    1-0
  • 18-19
    GothiaCup
    Academy
    A
    1-0
  • 18-19
    GothiaCup
    Academy
    A
    2-0

2019 © Windsor FC